Yet More Kid Stuff for Friday Fun!

Prince William! Wait, wait, wait... you're named for Shakespeare buddy.

Prince William! Wait, wait, wait… you’re named for Shakespeare, buddy.

Daddy: Do you want to brush teeth the old-fashioned way?

Charlie: No, the new-fashioned way!

Charlie- Age 3

———————————————-

William: Do you remember when I had that really bad poop?
Mommy: Yes.
William: Did you take a picture of it?
Mommy: Um, no. Why would I do that?
William: Next time I have a bad poop, take a picture of it.
Mommy: *thinking* I’m glad you’re a healthy kid, because I don’t want to take a picture of bad poop.

William- Age 5

———————————————–

Neighbor, with a plate of cake for Charlie: Is this my cake?

Charlie, quickly and matter-of-factly: Nope!

Charlie- Age 3

———————————————–

“Mommy, what’s ‘trilled’ mean?” This was William’s question while listening to Veggie Tales: Larryboy and the Fib from Outer Space. The fib character has an Italian mobster accent and says, “You’re father’s not gonna be too thrilled.”

William- Age 4

————————————————

What are some of the awesomely funny/sweet things your kids say and do?

Advertisements

4 Comments

Filed under Friday Fun

4 responses to “Yet More Kid Stuff for Friday Fun!

  1. My youngest (he’s six) says that everything is stinky buttcheeks….not sure where he got that from. 🙂 But when I tell him to do things he doesn’t want to do like go to bed he’ll respond with ….”awww…stinky buttcheeks!” I must say it makes me laugh. 🙂

  2. I love these boys so much. Being their great aunt is a pleasure. William is so serious and Charlie is the little clown . I’m glad to read you your blogs about their antics . Do you remember all of the crazy words that you, Shauna, Alea and Ryan came up with when you were younger? Kids come up with some of the funniest sayings and actions that sometimes make us, as adults, double over with laughter.

    • Aww, we love you too Aunt Nancy! ❤ I remember those words, and have taught some to the boys. lol My favs were always 'terapoothamite' and 'rimbobadoobee.' Now they are 'passwords' in our house. Hahaha!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s